More room to grow.
Rates

Bank of England base rate: today's rate, history and what it means for business loans

Bank Rate, often called the base rate, is 3.75%. The Bank of England's Monetary Policy Committee set it on 18 December 2025, and the next decision is due on 5 November 2026. This page tracks the rate, every change since 2008 and how it feeds into what businesses pay to borrow.

The Capzy teamBusiness finance brokers
Published 4 min readChecked against official sources
The short answer

The Bank of England base rate (Bank Rate) is 3.75%, unchanged since 18 December 2025. On 17 September 2026 the Monetary Policy Committee held Bank Rate at 3.75% by a vote of 6 to 3; the three other members voted to raise it to 4%. The next decision is on 5 November 2026. Variable-rate business loans usually move with Bank Rate; fixed rates do not change during the fixed period.

At a glance

Bank Rate
3.75%
Set on
18 December 2025
Last decision
17 September 2026: held
Next decision
5 November 2026
Average rate on new bank loans to SMEs (August 2026)
6.63%

What is the Bank of England base rate?

Bank Rate is the UK's main interest rate. It is the rate the Bank of England pays banks, building societies and other institutions that hold money with it, and it shapes the rates those lenders charge on loans and pay on savings. When Bank Rate rises, borrowing usually costs more; when it falls, borrowing usually gets cheaper.

The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC), nine members, sets Bank Rate at eight meetings a year to keep inflation at the government's 2% target. "Base rate" is the everyday name; the Bank calls it Bank Rate.

What did the Bank decide at its last meeting?

On 17 September 2026 the MPC held Bank Rate at 3.75% by a vote of 6 to 3; the three other members voted to raise it to 4%. Bank Rate has been 3.75% since 18 December 2025, when the committee cut it from 4% by a vote of 5 to 4. It held the rate at each of its meetings in 2026 so far.

When this page is updated

We update this page after each MPC decision. It was last checked on 15 October 2026. For the official figure, see the Bank of England's Bank Rate page listed in the sources.

How does Bank Rate affect business loans?

  • Variable and tracker loans: many bank loans, overdrafts and commercial mortgages are priced as a margin over Bank Rate, so the rate you pay moves when Bank Rate does, usually from the next payment date in the agreement.
  • Fixed-rate loans: the rate is set when you take the loan and does not change for the fixed period. Lenders price new fixed rates from their own funding costs, which reflect where markets expect Bank Rate to go, so they can move before Bank Rate does.
  • Short-term and specialist finance: merchant cash advances, many online loans and bridging loans are priced mainly on the lender's view of risk, so Bank Rate is a smaller part of the price.

The Bank of England's average rate on new bank loans to SMEs was 6.63% in August 2026, against 6.35% in August 2025. It sits well above Bank Rate because lenders add a margin for risk and costs. The business loan calculator shows what a change of rate does to a monthly repayment, and our guide to business loan interest rates explains what else moves the price.

How has Bank Rate changed since 2008?

Bank Rate has changed 33 times since February 2008. It fell to 0.5% in March 2009 and stayed there for over seven years, reached a low of 0.1% in March 2020, then rose 14 times from December 2021 to 5.25% in August 2023, its highest since early 2008, before the cuts that began in August 2024.

Every change in Bank Rate since February 2008, newest first
DateNew rateChange (percentage points)
18 December 20253.75%−0.25
7 August 20254%−0.25
8 May 20254.25%−0.25
6 February 20254.5%−0.25
7 November 20244.75%−0.25
1 August 20245%−0.25
3 August 20235.25%+0.25
22 June 20235%+0.50
11 May 20234.5%+0.25
23 March 20234.25%+0.25
2 February 20234%+0.50
15 December 20223.5%+0.50
3 November 20223%+0.75
22 September 20222.25%+0.50
4 August 20221.75%+0.50
16 June 20221.25%+0.25
5 May 20221%+0.25
17 March 20220.75%+0.25
3 February 20220.5%+0.25
16 December 20210.25%+0.15
19 March 20200.1%−0.15
11 March 20200.25%−0.50
2 August 20180.75%+0.25
2 November 20170.5%+0.25
4 August 20160.25%−0.25
5 March 20090.5%−0.50
5 February 20091%−0.50
8 January 20091.5%−0.50
4 December 20082%−1.00
6 November 20083%−1.50
8 October 20084.5%−0.50
10 April 20085%−0.25
7 February 20085.25%−0.25

When is the next Bank of England rate decision?

The Bank publishes its decision dates in advance. Decisions are announced at 12 noon on these days:

  • 5 November 2026
  • 17 December 2026
  • 4 February 2027
  • 18 March 2027
  • 29 April 2027
  • 17 June 2027
  • 29 July 2027
  • 16 September 2027
  • 4 November 2027
  • 16 December 2027

What should a business do when rates change?

  • Check whether each loan, overdraft and mortgage is fixed or variable, and when any fixed period ends.
  • Work out the effect of a quarter-point rise on variable-rate payments, so a change does not surprise your cash flow.
  • Look at early repayment charges before refinancing: they can outweigh a lower rate.
  • Compare the total cost in pounds, fees included, not just the headline rate.

Capzy is a credit broker, not a lender, and is paid by the lender. If you are weighing refinancing a business loan or a new commercial mortgage, you can check your funding options with a soft search that does not affect your credit score. Any offer is subject to status and lender criteria.

Sources

  1. Official Bank Rate history, Bank of England
  2. Interest rates and Bank Rate, Bank of England
  3. Monetary Policy Summary, September 2026, Bank of England
  4. Monetary Policy Summary, December 2025, Bank of England
  5. Upcoming MPC dates, Bank of England
  6. Money and Credit - August 2026, Bank of England

Capzy is a credit broker, not a lender. We get paid by the lender. This page is general information, not financial, tax or legal advice. Finance is subject to status, lender criteria and affordability; rates and terms depend on your circumstances.

Common questions

3.75%. The Monetary Policy Committee set it on 18 December 2025 and held it on 17 September 2026.
5 November 2026, announced at 12 noon. The following decision is on 17 December 2026.
Yes. Bank Rate is the Bank of England's official name; base rate is the everyday term, and many loan agreements use it.
Variable-rate loans and tracker mortgages usually move with it, as a margin over Bank Rate. Fixed rates stay the same for the fixed period. Many short-term and online loans are priced mainly on risk.
5.25%, from 3 August 2023 to 1 August 2024, the same as in February 2008. The lowest was 0.1%, from 19 March 2020 to 16 December 2021.
Eight times a year, at scheduled Monetary Policy Committee meetings. It can also act between meetings, as it did twice in March 2020.

See what you could borrow

Free Funding Score in about 90 seconds, with no impact on your credit score.

Check my options
  • Free
  • No credit impact
  • About 90 seconds